Page 1 of 1

Toggle click-to-move

PostPosted: Wed Sep 02, 2015 1:25 pm
by SeTiDaYeTi
I find click-to-move quite useful when traveling long distances or picking herbs/mining nodes. Still, it's quite annoying when fighting as, more, often than not, it might force you in bad placement situations.

My current solution is a toggle macro for click-to-move, permanently placed on my action bar. I've got thank a player who kindly suggested it to me.

/run if GetCVar("Autointeract")=="0" then ConsoleExec("Autointeract 1") else ConsoleExec("Autointeract 0") end

Re: Toggle click-to-move

PostPosted: Tue Sep 15, 2015 4:36 pm
by kavwvw
Sweet thanks for this! :)

Re: Toggle click-to-move

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:46 am
by FlashyBR
SeTiDaYeTi wrote:I find click-to-move quite useful when traveling long distances or picking herbs/mining nodes. Still, it's quite annoying when fighting as, more, often than not, it might force you in bad placement situations.

My current solution is a toggle macro for click-to-move, permanently placed on my action bar. I've got thank a player who kindly suggested it to me.

/run if GetCVar("Autointeract")=="0" then ConsoleExec("Autointeract 1") else ConsoleExec("Autointeract 0") end


Please can you tell me how this macro works ?

Re: Toggle click-to-move

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 7:21 am
by LYQ
the Function ConsoleExec http://wowwiki.wikia.com/wiki/API_ConsoleExec seems to be a simple replacement as SetCVar("Autointeract",1) in this case

Autointeract seems to be the Variables that saves if click to move is enabled or not

Toggle means you switch from on to off, from 0 to 1 or other way around

Re: Toggle click-to-move

PostPosted: Wed Sep 16, 2015 2:01 pm
by FlashyBR
LYQ wrote:the Function ConsoleExec http://wowwiki.wikia.com/wiki/API_ConsoleExec seems to be a simple replacement as SetCVar("Autointeract",1) in this case

Autointeract seems to be the Variables that saves if click to move is enabled or not

Toggle means you switch from on to off, from 0 to 1 or other way around



Hmm, i've guessed that, only not was certain =)

Re: Toggle click-to-move

PostPosted: Thu Sep 17, 2015 9:08 am
by Mugo
Check this topic out if you found your macro or rather Click to move option bugged.

viewtopic.php?f=45&t=3138&p=28218&hilit=click+to+move&sid=b22c5a1d6ba16ad87cf1a99f2932fe5d#p28218